Have any questions? Feel free to contact us:
D-Doc/Out of Hours GP: 1850 22 44 77
185 New Cabra Road, Dublin 7, D07 FR52

Privacy Policy

Sirona Medical treats your privacy and the security of your information very seriously and take all reasonable steps to protect them.

Sirona Medical fully respects your right to privacy and we comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 and the General Data Protection Regulation. Sirona Medical will not collect any personal data about you on this website without your clear permission.

Personal data is information that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address or telephone number. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us. Any personal information, which you volunteer to Sirona Medical, will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003 and the General Data Protection Regulation. Personal information provided by you to this website (name, address, email address or telephone number) is kept safely on a computerised system that protects it against unauthorised access or loss. We reserve the right to change this policy and any such changes will be posted on this page without advance notice. This policy, and all matters relating to the website are governed exclusively by Irish Law and are subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Irish courts.

We may process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:
– to contact you if required to respond to any communications you might send to us to contact relevant staff that you have requested to be contacted on your behalf

For full details of our Practice Privacy Statement, updated in compliance with GDPR provisions, click here.

Collection and use of technical information

Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by our internet service provider for our statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors. It is the policy of Sirona Medical never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our internet service provider, which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. The technical information will be used only by Sirona Medical for statistical and other analytical purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute “personal data” for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Security

Your Personal Data is held on secure servers which are hosted here in Ireland. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. However, we will take all possible steps (including appropriate technical and organizational measures) to protect your Personal Data.

Disclaimer

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by Sirona Medical and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from the use of this website. Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, Sirona Medical takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.